skip to Main Content

2017 Winners

Ralf Kempken, Futures, Past & Present, 2016, hand cut paper, 135 x 100cm

Most Outstanding Work in any Medium
Major Prize $10,000

Ralf Kempken
Futures, Past & Present
2016
hand cut paper
135 x 100cm

Penelope Davis, Untitled, 2016, c-type photograph, ed. of 5, 90 x 60cm

The Brother McCarthy Memorial Award
$3,500

Penelope Davis,
Untitled
2016
c-type photograph
ed. of 5
90 x 60cm

Highly Commended

David Porteus, Dead Fish: Hell, Pixie and Snapper, 2015, fine art print, ed. of 5, (framed) 90 x 65cm
David Porteus, Dead Fish: Hell, Pixie and Snapper, 2015, fine art print, ed. of 5, (framed) 90 x 65cm
Kim Anderson, Breath, 2016, ink, charcoal & pastel on paper, 76 x 56cm
Kim Anderson, Breath, 2016, ink, charcoal & pastel on paper, 76 x 56cm
Paul White, A Road Eroding, 2016, pencil on paper, 78 x 95cm
Paul White, A Road Eroding, 2016, pencil on paper, 78 x 95cm
Leila Jeffreys, Penguin No.3 the Magpie, 2015, inkjet print, ed. of 25, 91 x 72cm
Leila Jeffreys, Penguin No.3 the Magpie, 2015, inkjet print, ed. of 25, 91 x 72cm

People’s Choice

Tom Blachford, 470 W Vista Chino1, 2014, inkjet print, ed. of 5, 165 x 110cm

People’s Choice Award

Tom Blachford
470 W Vista Chino1
2014
inkjet print
ed. of 5
165 x 110cm

2017 Judge

Melinda Martin
Director, Linden New Art

The judge of the 2017 St Kevin’s Art Show was Melinda Martin, Director of Linden New Art in St Kilda.

Melinda has worked with contemporary art for almost 20 years and has been Director of Linden New Art since 2012. Her other roles have included Gallery Manager at Anna Schwartz Gallery, Program Manager at Monash Gallery of Art, Studio Manager for Australian artist John Young and Research Assistant to Dr Chris McAuliffe at the University of Melbourne.

She holds a Master of Fine Art & Cinema Studies from The University of Melbourne, a Post-Graduate Certificate in Museum Studies from Deakin University and a Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Fine Art and Criminology from the University of Melbourne. Melinda is the Vice President of the Public Galleries Association of Victoria’s Board.

Artist List

Samara Adamson-Pinczewski
Patricia Agatanovic
Kim Anderson
Christopher Armstrong
Thomas Aravantis
Dena Ashbolt
Xiao Bai
Pauline Bailey
Sophie Balchin
Maria Barbaro
Kate Barry
Kate Bender
Sue Beyer
Tom Blachford
Joe Blundell
Louise Blyton
Dean Bowen
Anthony Bowles
Anne Brennan
Max Bufardeci
Janette Bull
Sue Burke
Mardi Busby
Loris Button
Antonia Chaffey
Isobel Clement
Liza Clements
Ann Collins
Simon Collins
Erin Katherine Cookson
Adrian Corke
Grace Costa
Geoff Cunningham
Sabina D’Antonio
Amber Daly
Penelope Davis
Craig Davy
Faye De Pasquale
Marieke Dench

Samantha Dennison
John Di Crescenzo
Jane Downing
Nadine Dudek
Nanou Dupuis
Kylie Elkington
Josephine Fagan
Robert Fenton
Antoinette Ferwerda
Olga Finkel
Gina Fishman
Kevin Foley
David Frazer
Jennifer Fyfe
Liliana Gigovic
Kate Gorringe-Smith
Be Goslar
Karen Gray
Andrew Gunnell
Amanda Hebden
Josefine Hennel
Catherine Hiller
Kate Hopkinson-Pointer
Michelle Hungerford
Suzanne Hutton
Ani Ipradjian
Leila Jeffreys
Shane Jones
Bernadette Jordan
Elise Judd
Ralf Kempken
Jill Kempson
Jud Keresztesi
Deborah Klein
Robert Knight
Elena Kolotusha
Amanda Krantz
Bronwyn Krieger
Jo Lane

Laural Lawless
Carole Lees
Yi Pei Loh
Elizabeth Looker
Steve Lovegrove
Cate Maddy
Harley Manifold
Oscar Manning
Jude Marganis
Carolyn Marrone
Helen Masin
Claire McCall
Maggie McGrath
Kirsty McIntyre
Adrienne McMahon
Heidi Melamed
Sam Michelle
Pam Mitchell
Joanne Morris
Deb Mostert
Tom Nagy
Anne Newman
Annabel Nowlan
Evi O
Sharron Okines
Becc Orszag
Halinka Orszulok
David Palliser
Dawn Pankiewicz
Olga Pasechnikova
Sharron Patience
Vida Pearson
Scott Petrie
Matthew Petrucci
James Pettenon
Shirley Ploog
David Porteus
Rachel Prince
Cathy Quinn

Susie Raleigh
Emily Raubenheimer
Jenny Reddin
Fleur Rendell
David Reynolds
Louise Rippert
Michelle Sanger
Geoff Sargeant
Joe Scerri
Libby Schreiber
Joanne Seberry
Karl Sebire
Keming Shen
Jen Shewring
Clive Sinclair
Kylie Sirett
Linden K Smith
Andrew Southall
Tony Sowersby
Carolyn Sroczynski
Marc Standing
Anna Thomas
Brian J. Thompson
Martin Tighe
Kelly Tulloch
Amanda van Gils
Mairi Ward
Dianna Wells
Ian Wells
Annie White
Jo White
Julia White
Laura White
Paul White
Rosemary Williams
Belinda Wilson
Carole Wilson
Egidia Yorke

Back To Top